92TS Central Line and 73TS Bakerloo Line Fleet Motor Related Products
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for London
- Supplier(s)
- MORGANITE ELECTRICAL CARBON LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 4,552,856
- Duration
- 7 years
- Topic
- Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- Published
- 22 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The justification for awarding proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 Direct Award for additional supplies parts for Rolling Stock Business as Usual (BAU) purposes for 92TS Central Line and 73TS Bakerloo Line motor related products for the period between 2026-2032. The parts fall within the scope of standard overhauls, completed for maintenance purposes of DC Traction Motors. Total contract amount is circa £4,552,856 excluding VAT. Direct award justification Additional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement The approval is sought on the basis of direct award permitted under Procurement Act 2023 SCHEDULE 5 Paragraph 7 (a) and (b). The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where- (a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and; (b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance. ## Contract award Title: 92TS Central Line and 73TS Bakerloo Line Fleet Motor Related Products
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date22 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
Transport for London is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34621000 · Railway maintenance or service vehicles, and railway freight wagons
- 50222000 · Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-london.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 92TS Central Line and 73TS Bakerloo Line Fleet Motor Related Products.
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
- Open tender
Leasing of Rail Wagons
Related topics
Topics related to 92TS Central Line and 73TS Bakerloo Line Fleet Motor Related Products, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for London.
- 104£762.9m
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 41£26.0m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
