Awarded contract

To purchase the supply of Water

Details

Supplier(s)
Business Stream
Value
GBP 1,893,348
Duration
4 years
Topic
Operation of water supplies
Published
13 October 2025

Tender description

The Water Act was introduced in 2014 which saw the deregulation of water, and the overarching aim of the Act was to introduce competition into the water market in England from 2017. As a result of this Act all businesses in England were able to use their preferred suppliers for both water, and waste water supply and services. The benefits of opening the market were:  Improved customer service  Being able to select one supplier across your site portfolio  Opportunity for savings through increased efficiencies and cost discounts  Innovation in the water services market Lancashire Constabulary previously used United Utilities (UU) for the supply of water, however; because of the Act the company split in 2017 between UU for residential properties and a newly created company Water Plus whose responsibility was to supply water to commercial businesses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published13 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Lancashire Constabulary is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 65130000 · Operation of water supplies

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to To purchase the supply of Water, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,350
    £613.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.