Awarded contract

T313 (2025) Provision of Tree Cutting

Details

Value
GBP 56,000,000
Topic
Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
Published
14 October 2025

Tender description

NIE Networks wishes to procure the services of suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the Provision of Tree Cutting. The Works shall be divided into 4 geographic Lots as follows: • Lot 1: North (main lot will be sub categorised by voltage LV, 11kV, 33kV, Transmission and Major Projects) • Lot 2: West (main lot will be sub categorised by voltage LV, 11kV, 33kV, Transmission and Major Projects) • Lot 3: South (main lot will be sub categorised by voltage LV, 11kV, 33kV, Transmission and Major Projects) • Lot 4: East (main lot will be sub categorised by voltage LV, 11kV, 33kV, Transmission and Major Projects) The Works across all lots are for the provision of Services and Works in relation to tree cutting associated with: • New build Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Refurbishment of Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Storm escalation work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Fault & emergency work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Other associated works and services in connection with the above list as deemed appropriate. Lot 1: Lot 1 - T313 (2025) Provision of Tree Cutting - North The Works across all lots are for the provision of Services and Works in relation to tree cutting associated with: • New build Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Refurbishment of Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Storm escalation work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Fault & emergency work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Other associated works and services in connection with the above list as deemed appropriate. Lot 2: Lot 2 - T313 (2025) Provision of Tree Cutting - West The Works across all lots are for the provision of Services and Works in relation to tree cutting associated with: • New build Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Refurbishment of Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Storm escalation work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Fault & emergency work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Other associated works and services in connection with the above list as deemed appropriate. Lot 3: Lot 3 - T313 (2025) Provision of Tree Cutting - South The Works across all lots are for the provision of Services and Works in relation to tree cutting associated with: • New build Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Refurbishment of Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Storm escalation work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Fault & emergency work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Other associated works and services in connection with the above list as deemed appropriate. Lot 4: Lot 4 - T313 (2025) Provision of Tree Cutting - East The Works across all lots are for the provision of Services and Works in relation to tree cutting associated with: • New build Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Refurbishment of Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Storm escalation work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Fault & emergency work regarding Transmission and Distribution Overhead Lines on all voltages up to and including 400kV • Other associated works and services in connection with the above list as deemed appropriate.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published14 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NORTHERN IRELAND ELECTRICITY NETWORKS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 77200000 · Forestry services
  • 77211400 · Tree-cutting services
  • 77300000 · Horticultural services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

45 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to T313 (2025) Provision of Tree Cutting.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.