Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS
Details
- Value
- GBP 25,000,000
- Topic
- Functional support
- Published
- 13 October 2025
- Submission
- 5 October 2032in 6 years
Tender description
This Contract Notice confirms that the Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults has now been established in accordance with Regulations 74-76 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 (further referred to as 'the Flexible Framework Agreement'). This Flexible Framework Agreement was established for the provision of Care at Home Services which will be delivered to Supported Persons residing within West Dunbartonshire and who are clients of the Council acting on behalf of West Dunbartonshire Health and Social Care Partnership (HSCP). The Flexible Framework Agreement will remain open to allow new Providers ("New Entrants") to participate throughout the Open Period. Further information about New Entrant applications is set out in Section VI.3, Additional Information. The value provided in II.1.5 is an ESTIMATE only for the total period of the Flexible Framework of 5 years, with an option to extend a further 2 years which will be 5 April 2033. Lot 1: Clydebank and surrounding areas West Dunbartonshire Council are seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and registered Providers onto an open and flexible Care at Home Framework for Adults. The Services required under the terms of this Flexible Framework are those which fall under Self-Directed Support (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) Options 2 and 3. The Service shall be delivered in a range of ways including providing personal care, personal support and housing support within Supported Persons own homes, 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, each day per year. Lot 2: Dumbarton, Vale of Leven and surrounding areas West Dunbartonshire Council are seeking to appoint suitably qualified, experienced and registered Providers onto an open and flexible Care at Home Framework for Adults. The Services required under the terms of this Flexible Framework are those which fall under Self-Directed Support (Scotland) Act 2013 (SDS) Options 2 and 3. The Service shall be delivered in a range of ways including providing personal care, personal support and housing support within Supported Persons own homes, 24 hours a day, 7 days per week, each day per year.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Submission date5 October 2032in 6 years
About the buyer
West Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33180000 · Functional support
- 70333000 · Housing services
- 85310000 · Social work services
50 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS.
- Open tender
Temporary Accommodation Pseudo DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Supporting Community Independence - Care at Home Framework for Adults - NEW ENTRANTS, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Dunbartonshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 130£194.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
