Site Shunters and Trailer Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Essex County Council
- Supplier(s)
- ESSEX COMMERCIAL VEHICLES LTD
- Value
- GBP 420,000
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 15 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The authority have 5 'hooklift' Shunter Vehicles and 4 Tri-Axle Trailers trailers based at various sites across 7 locations within Essex. These vehicles require regular maintenance and repair. The authority has an ongoing requirement for a contractor to provide regular maintenance and ad hoc remedial works for these vehicles. The contracting authority is Essex County Council and any Successor Body meaning one or more entities which assumes any of the Council's functions (as applicable) as a result of Local Government Reform (LGR). Such successor body or bodies may be, without limitation, a local authority, a combined authority, a combined county authority, a strategic authority or any other status determined pursuant to the Devolution and LGR Legislation. ## Contract award Title: Site Shunters and Trailer Maintenance
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 October 2025
- Completed: Award published15 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 December 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@essex-county-council.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Site Shunters and Trailer Maintenance.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Site Shunters and Trailer Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Essex County Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
