Request for Tender for Perimeter Road Section Resurfacing (incl. Asphalt and Concrete work) at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25
Details
- Buyer
- Medite Europe DAC
- Value
- EUR 550,000
- Topic
- Road construction works
- Published
- 17 October 2025
- Submission
- 11 November 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Medite requires the re-placement / re-surfacing of sections of internal perimeter road – Pu-061 at their Medite facility. This Scope of works will be broken into 3 lots 1. Concrete slip road to Fuel + Chip yard 2. Concreting of road sections @ Log Yard junction with 3. Asphalt resurfacing sections of perimeter road Site Location: Medite, Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary E91 V584. It is expected that the Concrete works will start by end of November 2025 (before weather gets too cold) Please note that the successful contractor is responsible for the Supply of all Materials, appropriate Plant and Labour to complete the works as set-out in this Scope of Works. Client: Medite - Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. Contact: Ivan Cuddihy– 052 61 82341 PSDP Medite - Redmondstown, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary. Contact: Ivan Cuddihy – 052 61 82341 PSCS Successful contractor Contractor’s Responsibilities: The successful candidate contractor is responsible for the following: 1. All Plant + Equipment to carry out works, temporary, mobile or fixed. 2. Supply + delivery of above and all materials to site and proper storage / securing thereof. 3. Create temporary bypass roads during road works, appropriate to the type of vehicles will be using them and meeting all safety standards for such. 4. Preliminaries and Insurance 5. Health + Safety – PSCS role 6. Traffic Management Scope of Works will include the following steps: 1. Appointment of PSCS - The PSCS will co-ordinate all Safety activities between main contractor and sub-contractors, and among the latter. 2. Preliminaries and Insurance - The Contractor is responsible for all Preliminaries and Insurance costs, associated with the carrying out of all works as set out in this SOW for the. 3. Health + Safety - The Contractor is responsible for all Health + Safety associated with the carrying out of all works as set out in the above SoW works for all roadworks. Appropriate cordoning and barriers will be required, to clearly delineate the works site. A Preliminary H+S plan must be submitted with the bid. 4. Scanning of proposed works area - All areas / sections proposed for excavation, planning, etc. need to be scanned to identify any underground service, before any works begin. 5. Quality Assurance - For concrete works, after 3 weeks setting, cube test key areas to European Standard IS/EN 206-1 / BS EN 12390-3. 6. Traffic management - Contractor is to minimise the disruption to site traffic, for duration of works. A traffic management plan will be required to minimize the impact on existing traffic (Articulated trucks, lorries, Volvo log-grabbers, front-loaders, tractors, site maintenance vehicles, etc.) For asphalt re-surfacing, where feasible, only one side (lane) of road is to be closed + paved at any one time, allowing the other side to remain open to allow traffic through. 7. Waste Removal - All excavation waste (tarmac scrapings, road cut stone/gravel, etc.) removal from site to a licensed waste contractor (company name to be provided). No material to be stored on site. ***Please see attached tender document for the full scope of works***
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published17 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 November 2025
About the buyer
Medite Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45233320 · Foundation work for roads
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medite-europe-dac.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for Perimeter Road Section Resurfacing (incl. Asphalt and Concrete work) at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25.
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Road Surface Treatments - DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender for Perimeter Road Section Resurfacing (incl. Asphalt and Concrete work) at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
