Request for Tender for Blending Control Upgrade Project at Smartply Europe DAC ‘25
Details
- Buyer
- SmartPly Europe DAC
- Value
- EUR 675,000
- Topic
- Industrial process control equipment
- Published
- 15 October 2025
- Submission
- 12 November 2025
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Smartply Europe DAC operates an Oriented Strand Board (O.S.B.) manufacturing facility at Belview Port Waterford. This modernisation project will target the Blending area of the plant. Project Objectives Upgrade the existing Blending area control system, Motor Control Centre (MCC) and PLC Local and Remote-control cabinets to meet current Smartply Machinery Safety Standards, ATEX compliance and programming Standards. Project scope to include: 4 x Dry bin infeed conveyor system. 4 x Dry Bin slide gates. 3 x Dry Bins. 3 x Blender infeeds system. 3 x Blenders. 1 x Resin, Wax and water addition system. Exclusions: Atomiser control system inside the Blenders OEM scope. • It will be the responsibility of the System integrator to Project Manage all elements of the Blending area control upgrade project i.e. System design, Electrical schematics and calculation’s, Process PLC, Safety PLC, SCADA upgrade, Networking, Risk assessment and risk reduction and Plant area ATEX compliance with reference to applicable standards in appendix 1. Over the course of this project a separate electrical contractor will be appointed to provide independent installation of cabling, containment, connections, and testing. Over the course of this project a separate mechanical contractor will be appointed to provide independent supply and installation of safety guarding and access gates. • The upgrade will include the replacing of existing Legacy PLCs with an Allen Bradley Guard Logix area PLC system. Existing functionality of the current Blender system must be preserved and available following the upgrade. All signal exchange control / safety to other mill PLCs should be maintained and realised in the new area PLC. It will be the responsibility of the System integrator to Program and test the new Blending area Allen Bradley PLC system and provide full Site acceptance testing documentation to the client. It will be the responsibility of the System integrator to provide a Declaration of Conformity for the Blending area PLC Control system upgrade. • It will be the responsibility of the System integrator to coordinate Design and Review meetings with the Client. Appoint an ATEX Designer for the project, deliverables include complete Electrical and Loop drawings for the control system detailing IS calculations, motor control, and device field wiring. Provide Smartply with a field device parts list to replace existing devices which comply with Plant area ATEX requirements Smartply will complete procurement of these parts. The System Integrator is responsible for providing the client with a Blending plant area ATEX verification Dossier on project handover this should include all required information detailed in appendix 2. It will be the responsibility of the System integrator to provide updates for inclusion in the Smartply Explosion Protection Document (EPD)Project implementation Deliverables Project implementation phase must be full installed, commissioned, tested and handed over to the client following the plant 11-day maintenance shutdown. Project preparation work can be completed on plant maintenance days one per month. *** Please note the above is not the full scope of Works - See attached tender Document for the full more detailed scope of Works ***
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 November 2025
About the buyer
SmartPly Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38810000 · Industrial process control equipment
- 48921000 · Automation system
- 65320000 · Operation of electrical installations
- 71314100 · Electrical services
- 71334000 · Mechanical and electrical engineering services
- 72243000 · Programming services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@smartply-europe-dac.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for Blending Control Upgrade Project at Smartply Europe DAC ‘25.
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Artificial Intelligence DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Request for Tender for Blending Control Upgrade Project at Smartply Europe DAC ‘25, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
