Awarded contract

Provision of Manned Guarding Security Service for University of Strathclyde Anderson Library

Details

Supplier(s)
Securigroup
Value
GBP 150,000
Topic
Guard services
Published
15 October 2025

Tender description

The university requires the provision of manned guarding services to provide security cover over evenings and weekends at the Andersonian Library. Lot 1: The University requires a contract for the provision of manned guarding services to provide security cover over evenings and weekends at the Andersonian Library. This contract was established as a result of a direct award from the undernoted lot of the Scotland Excel framework for Security Services and Cash Collection 2322. The framework is a 4 Lot framework. This call-off was conducted from Lot 1 Guarding and Key Holding.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published15 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79713000 · Guard services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Manned Guarding Security Service for University of Strathclyde Anderson Library.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Manned Guarding Security Service for University of Strathclyde Anderson Library, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,202
    £52.4bn
  2. 4,607
    £326.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.