NCC1172 (Supplementary) Verge Grass Cutting
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mather & Son
- Value
- GBP 98,707.15
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Verge maintenance work
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Contracting Authority is seeking to appoint a Contractor, or Contractors, for the maintenance of strategic and non-strategic highway verges within the Northumberland County Council highway network. The areas to be covered are divided into 3 individual lots: Lot 1 - Berwick and Islandshire Lot 2 - Glendale Lot 3 - Seahouses and Belford The Contracting Authority was unable to allocate lots 1, 2 and 3 within the previous tender completed in 2024 under reference NCC1172 and is therefore re-tendering lots 1, 2 and 3 under reference NCC1172 (Supplementary) to align the contracts for Lots 1-3 with the contracts awarded for Lots 4-13. For further details on the tender opportunity and to download the tender document set, please go to https://www.open-uk.org and project reference OPEN2025120.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 May 2025
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date1 May 2026
About the buyer
Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@northumberland-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to NCC1172 (Supplementary) Verge Grass Cutting, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,475£13.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
