Awarded contract

Inverness Town House Feasibility Study

Details

Value
GBP 23,800
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
16 October 2025

Tender description

Inverness Town House Feasibility Study Lot 1: The Council wishes to commission a feasibility study which will focus on the following: 1. Options for the use of the building, potential commercial options for the building both that could operate alongside the civic role. 2. Undertake engagement with stakeholders, on the potential uses of the building. 3. Understanding the market – what is the commercial environment for the potential options, would could be the potential income and costs involved 4. Identifying the requirements – what would be required in order to deliver/ operate each of the commercial options identified in terms of: a. Structural changes required b. Interdependencies c. Permissions/licenses etc d. Operational delivery model, including staffing requirements and consideration of potential joint operation of the Town House and Victorian Market 5. Deliver an outline business case – to include potential capital costs and revenue implications for the options identified and how the development could be phased over time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 January 2025
  2. Completed: Award published16 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Highland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71210000 · Advisory architectural services
  • 71220000 · Architectural design services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings
  • 71240000 · Architectural, engineering and planning services
  • 71250000 · Architectural, engineering and surveying services
  • 71251000 · Architectural and building-surveying services
  • 71311000 · Civil engineering consultancy services
  • 71312000 · Structural engineering consultancy services
  • 71315210 · Building services consultancy services
  • 71318000 · Advisory and consultative engineering services
  • 71530000 · Construction consultancy services
  • 71621000 · Technical analysis or consultancy services
  • 73220000 · Development consultancy services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 79400000 · Business and management consultancy and related services
  • 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

172 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Inverness Town House Feasibility Study.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Inverness Town House Feasibility Study, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,645
    £256.4bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Highland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.