Expired contract

GMCA1514 Revolving Door Cohort Cost Impact Analysis

Details

Supplier(s)
Newton Europe
Value
GBP 49,999
Duration
6 months
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
14 October 2025

Tender description

GMCA have awarded Newton Consulting Limited and Xantura £49,999 in order to conduct a cost impact analysis on the revolving door cohort by combining their held data and insights about the characteristics of this cohort to supplement GMCA's existing view. GMCA has seen success in their criminal justice and offender management approach, including high desistance rates in the IOM cohort. However, there is still high demand from those already in the criminal justice system. GMCA aims to act quickly for this cohort through a whole system approach, including a single front door for services, a peer support delivery model, and the potential to become a centre of excellence for other regions. To achieve this, GMCA needs to understand the cost impact of the revolving door cohort (prolific, often acquisitive crime low-level offenders with high unmet needs) on their criminal justice services: police, courts, prisons, and probation. This understanding will help GMCA articulate a business case for interventions that divert people away from or out of the criminal justice system. Newton and Xantura have partnered with the criminal justice reform charity Revolving Doors to highlight the impact and costs of failing to meet the needs of the 'revolving door' cohort-people who have frequent contact with the criminal justice system. This work has already revealed the extent of unmet needs among this cohort and the potential benefits of earlier or more flexible interventions. Newton and Xantura have delivered a range of criminal justice assessments and programmes, working alongside HMPPS and MoJ senior leaders. They also collaborate across the public sector, including local authorities and health systems in Greater Manchester. The scope of this project involves utilising existing GMCA-held and open source data to develop an indicative assessment of the cost impact of the prolific offender cohort. This will be supplemented by Newton/Xantura held data and insights about the characteristics of the revolving door cohort to enhance GMCA's existing perspective. Additionally, the project will outline the potential benefits of various interventions for this cohort. A key outcome of this project is for other HMPPS regions to learn from GMCA's success and implement similar strategies to reduce the cost impact of the revolving door cohort. This will inform decisions on the effectiveness and scalability of interventions, promoting best practices across regions. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date14 October 2025
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date8 April 2026

About the buyer

Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

34 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GMCA1514 Revolving Door Cohort Cost Impact Analysis.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.