Closed tender

Framework Agreement for Social Work Training Courses

Details

Value
GBP 176,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 October 2025
Submission
17 November 2025

Tender description

Renfrewshire Council is seeking to establish a multi–Service Provider Framework Agreement for Social Work Training Courses (Framework). The Framework will be split into three lots as follows: (1) Moving and Assisting Training (2) Dealing with Emergency Situations (3) Extended Personal Care Tenderers may apply for one or more of the Lots and the Council invites responses to the Invitation to Tender for a place on this Framework from suitably qualified Service Providers capable of providing these services. It is anticipated that the Framework Term will be 3 years and will start on the 26 January 2026 and will expire on the 25 January 2029 with the option to extend for a further 1 year period to 25 January 2030 at the sole discretion of the Council. The Council envisages a ranked Framework Agreement with multiple Service Providers appointed to each Lot. A maximum number of 5 Service Providers will be awarded to each Lot on the Framework Agreement. Tenderers should note there is no guaranteed level of spend for any Call-off awarded under the Framework Agreement. The Framework will operate on a ranked basis for each Lot. Lot 1: Moving and Assisting Training Renfrewshire Council require provider(s) to deliver a training programme for all employees involved in the provision of care, for moving and assisting service users. New employees are required to attend an initial course which will be of one day duration. Also, with a requirement for best practice, employees that have previously completed the full day initial moving and assisting training course are required to undertake a half day refresher course within a 12 – 18 month period. The training course to be delivered must be suitable for all levels of employees within learning disability, adult and children’s services who carry out tasks involving moving and assisting. The training course must be relevant to health and social care, learning disability, care at home, residential and day care settings. Courses must be delivered in an accessible location within the Renfrewshire Council boundary for staff who may be walking/using public transport to attend the courses. Lot 2: Dealing with emergency situations Renfrewshire Council require provider(s) to deliver a training programme for Dealing with Emergency Situations to all employees involved in the provision of care. All employees are required to attend an initial course which will be of one day duration. Also, with a requirement for best practice, employees that have previously completed the full day initial Dealing with Health Emergencies training are required to undertake a half day refresher course within a 12-18 month period. After this, employees are required to attend the full day course within an 18 month period. The training course to be delivered must be suitable for all levels of employees, within learning disability, adult and children’s services, who carry out tasks which could involve dealing with a health emergency. The training course must be relevant to health and social care, adults with learning disability, care at home, residential and day care settings. Courses must be delivered in an accessible location within the Renfrewshire Council boundary for staff who may be walking/using public transport to attend the courses. Lot 3: Extended personal care Renfrewshire Council require provider(s) to deliver a training programme for Extended Personal Care to all employees involved in the provision of care. All employees are required to attend an initial course which will be of one day duration. Also, with a requirement for best practice, employees that have previously completed the full day initial Extended Personal Care training are required to undertake the full day course within a 3 year period. The training course to be delivered must be suitable for all levels of employees within learning disability, adults, and children’s services, who carry out tasks involving extended personal care. The training course must be relevant to social care, home care, learning disability, residential and day care settings. Courses must be delivered in an accessible location within the Renfrewshire Council boundary for staff who may be walking/using public transport to attend the courses.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date17 November 2025

About the buyer

Renfrewshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework Agreement for Social Work Training Courses.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework Agreement for Social Work Training Courses, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 7,659
    £316.0bn
  3. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Renfrewshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.