Facilitating the development of Heat Networks in BCP
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ramboll UK Limited
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Feasibility study
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
As part of its overall objective of reducing its carbon footprint, BCP is looking to investigate the potential for heat network infrastructure in the area. An early feasibility study was completed in 2017 , focusing on an area known as Wessex Fields (consisting of the General Hospital and Business Park), with concept designs focused on gas-fired combined heat and power plants (CHP) as the primary heat source. Although the proposed solutions are no longer appropriate, the study demonstrated a networked solution is worth investigating further. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 January 2026
About the buyer
West of England Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79314000 · Feasibility study
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-of-england-combined-authority.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Facilitating the development of Heat Networks in BCP.
Related topics
Topics related to Facilitating the development of Heat Networks in BCP, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,645£256.4bn
- 4,113£205.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West of England Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
