Equine Waste Collection & Disposal
Details
- Supplier(s)
- C W Shenton
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 13 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The contract is for the provison of an equine waste collection & disposal service, collected from GMP's Mounted Unit at Hough End. The Mounted Unit is fitted with a self contained collection area for waste. The supplier is expected to collect waste from this area on a weekly basis, in an efficient and practicable manner. A skip or container is not accepted. All waste should be removed from the area, and the area should be cleaned and swept prior to leaving the site. Waste should then be disposed of in line with waste regulations, with a preference from the Authority for sustainable mechanisms such as composting or gasification. Volumes and values are not guaranteed and there is a significant element of seasonal variation in waste produced. Estimated current volumes are 20 tonnes per month in the summer, and 30 tonnes per month in the winter. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published13 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date13 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Greater Manchester Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@greater-manchester-combined-authority.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Equine Waste Collection & Disposal.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
Related topics
Topics related to Equine Waste Collection & Disposal, ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 7,164£601.0bn
- 4,499£122.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Greater Manchester Combined Authority.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
