Closed tender

EDC/2025/4345 - Lennoxtown Red Blaes Greenspace Soil Survey

Details

Value
GBP 5,000
Topic
Environmental engineering consultancy services
Published
17 October 2025
Submission
24 October 2025

Tender description

This contract is to appoint a consultant to carry out Soil Testing (at 25m Grid Intervals) and Site Investigation relevant for the landscaping works proposed (footpaths, food growing and free play areas) across the Site Plan area. Lot 1: This brief has been prepared by EDC R&TC to appoint a suitably qualified consultancy to carry out Soil Testing and Ground Condition Surveys at the Project site. The survey information and report findings collected will form part of the evidence base informing future design and development decisions including remediation treatment for contaminated sites. Key information required covers the following: - Excavate hand dug trial pits at appropriate locations (25m Grid intervals), log the arisings and collect samples for laboratory analysis. - Soil Test to capture the presence of relevant contaminants (as outlined in Brief) - Carry out further Tests as required depending on the presence of contaminants - Recommendations for treatment and / or removal of contaminants from the site in line with planned uses of the site - Ground Condition Survey (using the hand dug pits outlined above) to ascertain the condition of ground and soil and suitability for planned works (tree planting, biodiversity planting, footpaths, free play area, food growing). Recommendations for measures needed (excavations, surface drainage, soakaways, foundation materials,) - Provision of the above in detailed Report format to inform the Design and Build contract for the Lennoxtown Greenspace Project, - A requirement to carry out this project and provision of Final Report by Friday 05/12/25. A full break-down of the scope of services required is included within in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published17 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date24 October 2025

About the buyer

East Dunbartonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71313000 · Environmental engineering consultancy services
  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services
  • 71351500 · Ground investigation services
  • 90722200 · Environmental decontamination services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

25 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDC/2025/4345 - Lennoxtown Red Blaes Greenspace Soil Survey.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Dunbartonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.