Closed tender

Data Modelling Tender

Details

Value
GBP 5,000,000
Published
15 October 2025
Submission
31 October 2025

Tender description

At Price Review 2024, the development of Southern Water’s modelling capability has supported the articulation of realistic, affordable and future proof long term business strategies (e.g. Bioresources) to mitigate upcoming threats & seize opportunities with the view to improve the company’s financial & Environmental performance. This has been achieved mainly through the provision of process modelling (e.g. sludge transport, masse and energy balance, asset replacement forecast) and scenario testing capability (e.g. testing of impact of varying costs forecast, change in treatment capabilities). This has been the basis of evidence supporting the strategies developed by Southern Water’s Asset Strategy & Planning team. Southern Water is looking at developing this capability further to support the decision-making process of key PR29 programmes. In AMP8, it is also Southern Water’s aim to use modelling capabilities to assist with the planning, impact assessment and testing of constraints of tactical (within AMP) programmes implementation (e.g. capital maintenance, upgrade of processes & plants) Southern Water (SW) is seeking information from suppliers in relation to a potential procurement exercise this year. The information requested is not part of the procurement exercise but your input will be critical in the development of the sourcing strategy and tender documentation. Thank you for your support in completing the questionnaire. Objectives of this RFI The objectives of this RFI are: 1. To understand the market capabilities. 2. To inform future procurement strategy. 3. To inform future specifications.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date31 October 2025

About the buyer

Southern Water Services Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.