Closed tender

Appointment of M&E Services Contractor for HMS Victory Conservation Project

Details

Value
GBP 100,000
Topic
Electrical installation work
Published
16 October 2025
Submission
5 December 2025

Tender description

The National Museum of the Royal Navy ("NMRN") is leading a sector leading project to conserve HMS Victory, ensuring the long-term preservation of this world-class historic vessel. The aim of the HMS Victory Conservation Project ("HMS Victory: The Big Repair") is to deliver a fully conserved ship, able to survive in an open environment for the next 50 years without major work beyond a programme of planned maintenance. The NMRN is seeking a conscientious and collaborative M&E contractor to work closely with the project delivery team to enable critical conservation work. The ship contains a variety of electrical and mechanical services which will need to be rerouted or terminated to enable safe access for the conservation team. The contract will be for 3 years with an option to extend for an additional 2 years. The decision to extend will be based upon performance against stated key performance indicators. Full details of the tender and the scope of requirements are outlined in the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. Site visits are strongly recommended. Booking instructions can be found within the ITT. Visits will take place on the 6th, 11th, and 12th of November 2025, and must be booked at least two working days in advance. Any clarifications regarding this tender opportunity should be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk. Update- 17th November, this opportunity has been extended until 5th December 2025 submission deadline. Further site visits are available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 December 2025

About the buyer

National Museum of the Royal Navy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45310000 · Electrical installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Appointment of M&E Services Contractor for HMS Victory Conservation Project.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Appointment of M&E Services Contractor for HMS Victory Conservation Project, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Museum of the Royal Navy.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.