Awarded contract
Adult Funerals 2025 - 2029
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Wm Simpson and Son
- Value
- GBP 249,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Funeral services
- Published
- 14 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Sheffield City Council has a statutory duty to provide funerals for the deceased where they either have no funeral plan in place or have no family or friends able or willing to arrange the funeral on their behalf. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published14 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date14 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Sheffield City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98371000 · Funeral services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sheffield-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sheffield City Council.
BuyersCountValue
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
