Awarded contract

WP4017 - Waste Transfer Station and Household Waste Recycling

Details

Value
GBP 7,000,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
Published
9 October 2025

Tender description

Walsall Council has built a new Waste Transfer Station (WTS) and Household Waste Recycling Centre (HWRC) in Middlemore Lane, Aldridge to replace Fryers Road WTS and to become the main HWRC within the borough. The transition to Middlemore Lane requires considerable flexibility and a short-term increase in resources to enable the move, provide a fully operational site when construction is complete and to decommission Fryers Road. Walsall requires a waste management provider to operate and manage the existing HWRCs and enable the transition to the Middlemore Lane site. The contract is for a two-year term to enable this transition to be successfully completed. ## Contract award Title: WP4017 - Waste Transfer Station and Household Waste Recycling Centre Management

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published9 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date9 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP4017 - Waste Transfer Station and Household Waste Recycling.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.