Awarded contract

Westcountry Schools Trust Managed Catering Service

Details

Value
10,000,000
Topic
School meals
Published
9 October 2025

Tender description

The proposed contract will be for a managed catering service to support the delivery of in-house catering in accordance with this service specification and the associated tender documents. The Trust wish to keep the ethos of the in-house catering model whilst utilising the additional expertise and support of the Bidder. It is the expectation that this managed catering service offer will deliver efficiencies and reduce current cost per plate whilst ensuring a high standard of food quality to deliver the proposed menu. The Bidder is required to work in partnership with the Trust, offering clear lines of communication and ensuring cohesion with the roles and responsibilities as identified in this Specification of Requirement. Lot 1: Devon The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement. In addition to the above, the Contractor shall: a. work in partnership with the Trust, operating at Trust level, demonstrating a centralised approach that offers greater transparency and visibility of management information, KPI and financial performance. This will allow for a robust level of oversight regarding contract delivery as a whole. b. fully utilise the benefits, efficiencies and cost savings being gained from this centralised strategy and approach for both parties, improving the quality and uptake of meals, particularly for FSM pupils. c. operate a standard approach across all schools , delivering an exemplary quality of service whilst harnessing a continuous drive for improvement throughout the contract term. d. ensure a high-quality food offering, whilst delivering value for money for schools, pupils and parents using the services. e. offer a service that is aligned to the vision, value and ethos of the Trust. f. be responsible for TUPE of existing staff. Schools included in this Lot: Ashburton Primary School Buckfastleigh Primary School Ermington Primary School Holbeton Primary School Ivybridge Community College Manor Primary School, Ivybridge Sherford Vale School & Nursery South Dartmoor Community College Stowford School Ugborough Primary School Woodlands Park Primary School Yealmpton Primary School Lot 2: Plymouth The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement. In addition to the above, the Contractor shall: a. work in partnership with the Trust, operating at Trust level, demonstrating a centralised approach that offers greater transparency and visibility of management information, KPI and financial performance. This will allow for a robust level of oversight regarding contract delivery as a whole. b. fully utilise the benefits, efficiencies and cost savings being gained from this centralised strategy and approach for both parties, improving the quality and uptake of meals, particularly for FSM pupils. c. operate a standard approach across all schools , delivering an exemplary quality of service whilst harnessing a continuous drive for improvement throughout the contract term. d. ensure a high-quality food offering, whilst delivering value for money for schools, pupils and parents using the services. e. offer a service that is aligned to the vision, value and ethos of the Trust. f. be responsible for TUPE of existing staff. Schools included in this Lot: Austin Farm Academy Boringdon Primary School Chaddlewood Primary School Glen Park Primary School Morley Meadow Primary School Oreston Community Academy Plympton St Maurice Primary School Woodford Primary School Lot 3: All Schools The Trust is seeking a Contractor that will deliver an Outsourced Catering Service for this contract to provide a high-quality service, whilst delivering value for money for the school, parents and pupils using the Services. The Contract will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement. In addition to the above, the Contractor shall: a. work in partnership with the Trust, operating at Trust level, demonstrating a centralised approach that offers greater transparency and visibility of management information, KPI and financial performance. This will allow for a robust level of oversight regarding contract delivery as a whole. b. fully utilise the benefits, efficiencies and cost savings being gained from this centralised strategy and approach for both parties, improving the quality and uptake of meals, particularly for FSM pupils. c. operate a standard approach across all schools , delivering an exemplary quality of service whilst harnessing a continuous drive for improvement throughout the contract term. d. ensure a high-quality food offering, whilst delivering value for money for schools, pupils and parents using the services. e. offer a service that is aligned to the vision, value and ethos of the Trust. f. be responsible for TUPE of existing staff. This Lot is for all schools and therefore a combination of the school sites from Lots 1 & 2

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published9 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Westcountry Schools Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 15894210 · School meals
  • 55520000 · Catering services
  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Westcountry Schools Trust Managed Catering Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Westcountry Schools Trust Managed Catering Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.