Update the MuleSoft and Salesforce Solution to change the primary key for citizen contact creation from email to Niche occurance
Details
- Supplier(s)
- INFOMENTUM LIMITED
- Topic
- IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- Published
- 9 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Update the MuleSoft and Salesforce solution to change the primary key for citizen contact creation from email to Niche Occurrence. 1 The MuleSoft query to identify victim has a loophole that allows a Suspect classified as "16: VICTIM DECLINES/WITHDRAWS SUPPORT" to be classified as a Victim if they are added to the occurrence first and the Victim has not added a portal account. This results in the potential for Suspects to create accounts and see report case data for other citizens. 2 OICs using Niche may, during the lifecycle of the case, update the primary victim in a case. This results in the new victim being allowed to register for the portal and see details of the case on the portal. This means that two person accounts are associated with the case account. If the original victim had previous occurrences related to this account, these would be visible to the new primary victim. 3 Within the Force there is intermittent use of generic emails for nominal creation in Niche; this means that when the subsequent report case is created in Salesforce an account contact with a generic email address is created. Subsequent nominal creation using this generic email address means that the contact details will rotate across multiple users and become associated with multiple occurrences. There is also a small risk that the generic emails can be used to create a user account providing access to citizen data 4 Currently, in the iHub Data model, Victim's Email is a mandatory field for iHub, so for any victim that doesn't have an email, the request will not be accepted by iHub and the API will reject the request. Humberside requirements are to have email as an optional field and having the mobile number as mandatory. The following changes have been impact assessed to achieve the following: • Infomentum to pass a static dummy value in the email field to get through the iHub Data Model. • iHub has existing logic in the Process API transformation to handle the dummy email iHub needs to ensure account and contact records on the case are updated when passing data to Salesforce. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Contract expiry date4 September 2025
- Completed: Award published9 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date9 October 2025
About the buyer
The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-humberside.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-humberside.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-humberside.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-humberside.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-humberside.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-police-and-crime-commissioner-for-humberside.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Update the MuleSoft and Salesforce Solution to change the primary key for citizen contact creation from email to Niche occurance.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
IT and Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to Update the MuleSoft and Salesforce Solution to change the primary key for citizen contact creation from email to Niche occurance, ranked by notice volume.
- 681£1.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Police and Crime Commissioner for Humberside.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 112£162.0m
- 90£42.7m
- 85£1.9bn
- 71£25.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
