Tweed Stories and River Tweed Trail Interpretation - Capital Development and Design
Details
- Buyer
- Tweed Forum
- Value
- GBP 150,000
- Topic
- Landscape architectural services
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Submission
- 10 November 2025
Tender description
Destination Tweed seeks to appoint an experienced consultant/consultant team to lead on the further development of the capital components of the Tweed Stories project. This will require detailed design work to an equivalent RIBA Stage 4 including the production of tender documents. Lot 1: Destination Tweed (DT) is a unique multi-year partnership led river revitalisation project, which aims to celebrate and share the nature, history and stories of the River Tweed and deliver significant economic, environmental, educational and social benefits to the South of Scotland and North Northumberland. DT will deliver the River Tweed Trail (RTT), a spectacular new source to sea walking and cycling route starting at Moffat before climbing to the source of the river, and on to Berwick Upon Tweed where the river meets the sea. Our vision for Tweed Stories (TS) is that it will enhance the RTT by creating an exceptional interpretive experience both in the landscape and digitally. This brief is focused on the design of the capital components of TS, i.e. how the RTT route is brought to life in the landscape through the design and subsequent construction of signage, waymarking, seating, rest points, interpretation etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 November 2025
About the buyer
Tweed Forum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71420000 · Landscape architectural services
- 79822500 · Graphic design services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tweed-forum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tweed-forum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tweed-forum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tweed-forum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tweed-forum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@tweed-forum.gov |
17 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tweed Stories and River Tweed Trail Interpretation - Capital Development and Design.
- Open tender
DPS 2025 - Integrated Design Team
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Marketing Telecommunications
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Tweed Stories and River Tweed Trail Interpretation - Capital Development and Design, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
