The Provision of Pressure Systems Consultancy Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- HSB Engineering
- Value
- GBP 48,000
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
HSE Science Division at its Buxton site design, procure and operate a number of pressure systems. While many of these are standard and straightforward in nature, some others are more specialist as part of experimental studies to enable new technology and safety studies. This includes for example: • Hydrogen service; • Pressures of c 1,000 barg; • Composite vessels; • Cryogenic service; • Fire tests; • Hydraulic burst tests; and • Small scale pneumatic burst tests We require a call-off service, from a pressure systems specialist to provide advice, especially on such more specialised areas, covering: • Concept design advice; • Pre-purchase pressure systems advice; • As part of HSE's investigation function, we may be required to examine and operate pressure systems with limited provenance and to make an assessment of whether damaged systems can be operated safely; • Risk assessment advice; • Training provision to degree-qualified engineers and scientists working with pressure systems; • Pre-delivery factory acceptance support offsite for new, modified or reconditioned systems; • Advice on Written Schemes of Examination expectations; and • Interpretation of any exemptions under PSSR to ensure compliance. ## Contract award Title: THE PROVISION OF PRESSURE SYSTEMS CONSULTANCY SERVICES
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2025
- Completed: Award published10 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date26 October 2027in 14 months
About the buyer
Health and Safety Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@health-and-safety-executive.gov |
184 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Pressure Systems Consultancy Services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Pressure Systems Consultancy Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Health and Safety Executive.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
