The Provision of Catering Cart Maintenance Services
Details
- Buyer
- Transport for Wales
- Supplier(s)
- SOVEREIGN PLANNED SERVICES ON LINE LIMITED
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services
- Published
- 7 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
There is a requirement for the TfW Catering Operation to have a contract in place for the regular maintenance and repairs as required for its 53 retail trolley fleet, 50 hot water urns and 80 Mark IV service product/equipment delivery “Atlas” carts. All catering mobile equipment must be regularly serviced to ensure a safe operation. To ensure all retail trolleys and Atlas carts are safe to operate, an annual service needs to be carried out. 45 of the 53 retail trolleys operate using autofill hot water urns for the provision of hot water for beverages. As each of the 50 autofill urns require 6 monthly servicing and portable appliance testing. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published7 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date7 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date2 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Transport for Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-wales.gov |
87 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of Catering Cart Maintenance Services.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of Catering Cart Maintenance Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Wales.
- 16£470.7k
- 5£240.0k
- 1£2.9m
- 1£200.0m
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
