The Flexible Procurement and Supply of Half Hourly Electricity
Details
- Value
- GBP 185,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
- Published
- 8 October 2025
- Submission
- 14 November 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Authority wishes to appoint a suitably qualified supplier or consortium on a single Lot basis to support it with the Flexible Procurement and Supply of Electricity across the Authority's estate. The Authority purchases approx. 135 GW of Half-Hourly (HH) electricity per annum across circa 115settled meters via a flexible trading supply agreement. The current purchasing arrangement has been in place from June 2024. The Authority wishes to put in place new flexible HH electricity trading arrangement which will allow it to undertake HH electricity trading before the expiry of the current arrangements. The Contract will cover the supply period from 1st April 2027 to 31st March 2030, with the option to extend the contract terms for a further 3 years (3+3arrangement). The Authority retains the flexibility to decide extension term throughout the initial Contract term. Any extension period must be mutually agreed and will not be subject to automatic renewal. All supply contracts under this agreement will terminate at the end of the agreed term and the supplier will not automatically renew supply arrangements without express written agreement from the Authority. This does not prevent the supplier Bidder from applying out of contract supply rates at the end of any agreed supply contract term. The key aims of this procurement for the flexible Procurement and Supply of Electricity are to:- • Provide the ability for the Authority to trade volumes of electricity from the Contract award date, in readiness for the start of the supply Contract. • Provide the ability for the Authority to 'sleeve in 'pre-executed trades at the commencement of any resultant supply contract. • Allow the Authority to procure 100% zero-carbon energy, backed by Renewable Energy Guarantee of Origin certification and/or 100% independent third party certified/accredited zero-carbon energy, for 100% of energy consumed by the Authority during the term of the supply contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 November 2025
About the buyer
Associated British Ports is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09300000 · Electricity, heating, solar and nuclear energy
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@associated-british-ports.gov |
13 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Flexible Procurement and Supply of Half Hourly Electricity.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
PfH Energy Supply and Services DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables DPS
- Open tender
Demand Management and Renewables
- Open tender
Refurbishment work
Related topics
Topics related to The Flexible Procurement and Supply of Half Hourly Electricity, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,792£81.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Associated British Ports.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
