Security Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse
Details
- Supplier(s)
- 24-7 Locks Ltd
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Birmingham City Council invites suitably qualified and experienced suppliers to tender for the provision of a specialist security service for victims of domestic abuse. The purpose of the contract is to support individuals at risk of homelessness due to domestic abuse by implementing tailored security measures, allowing them to remain safely in their homes. Services required include but are not limited to: • Installation of security measures such as locks, panic alarms, fencing, fireproof letterboxes, and reinforced doors. • Home security assessments within 3 working days of referral. • Completion of minor works within 10 working days and major works within 25 working days of authorisation. • Safeguarding reporting and compliance with relevant policies and standards, including Secured by Design and the Birmingham Domestic Abuse Prevention Strategy. • Delivery of social value commitments, including employment and community engagement initiatives. The contract will commence 1st September 2025 for a duration of 4 years. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be able to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 16th June 2025 via the ‘in-tend’ system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 35121300 · Security fittings
- 44520000 · Locks, keys and hinges
- 44521100 · Locks
- 44521110 · Door locks
- 44521120 · Electronic security lock
- 44521130 · Enhanced security lock
- 79710000 · Security services
- 98395000 · Locksmith services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Security Services for Victims of Domestic Abuse, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
