Awarded contract

School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System

Details

Supplier(s)
LIFTANGO LTD
Value
GBP 266,310
Duration
4 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
7 October 2025

Tender description

Gateshead Council (the Council) is seeking to procure an "out-of-the-box" passenger transport management system that is ready for immediate implementation upon contract award. This system will support the efficient delivery and contract management of home-to-school and social care transport services for residents across the borough. The system must be capable of managing the current operational scope, along with future increases: • Number of passengers: 774 passengers • Number of contracted drivers/chaperones: 350 • Number of destinations: 257 The Council requires a solution that is user-friendly, scalable, and capable of integrating with existing systems where necessary. The system should support route planning, real-time tracking, compliance monitoring, and reporting functionalities. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date16 November 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Gateshead Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to School and Passenger Travel Transport Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Gateshead Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.