Closed tender

NP30125 Homecare Delivery Service for Blood Clotting Factors

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Pharmaceutical products
Published
8 October 2025
Submission
7 November 2025

Tender description

For the provision of a Homecare Delivery Service on behalf of NHS Scotland for Blood Clotting Factors. Lot 1: This Framework agreement is for a Homecare Delivery Service to supply and deliver Blood Clotting Factors to patients in NHS Scotland. This includes the dispensing and delivery of the prescribed medicines, any ancillary products as required, to patients in their homes or other agreed designated delivery points, and to provide and remove sharps containers as detailed within the specification contained within the tender documentation. This tender is for approximately 250 patients across NHS Scotland resulting in approximately 2000 deliveries per annum. The number of patients and deliveries will vary through the duration of the framework agreement. The framework agreement will be awarded as an unranked multi-supplier framework to a maximum of four (4) suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 November 2025

About the buyer

NHS National Services Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
  • 85312200 · Homedelivery of provisions

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.