Closed tender

Monsal Trail - Scaling to Rock Cuttings PM03511/25/05

Details

Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Geotechnical engineering services
Published
9 October 2025
Submission
11 November 2025

Tender description

The Monsal Trail has a number of structures, embankments and cuttings along its 8 mile length. Following inspections of the cuttings, the Peak District National Park Authority as owners of the trail has decided to undertake regular rock scaling works to address concerns raised within the inspection reports. All cuttings within this tender were scaled in early 2023 and Cuttings no. 3, 7 and 8 have been scaled in 2025. Works to include removal of all vegetation from site. Please see the Invitation to Tender for further details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 November 2025

About the buyer

Peak District National Park Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71332000 · Geotechnical engineering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

11 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Monsal Trail - Scaling to Rock Cuttings PM03511/25/05.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Monsal Trail - Scaling to Rock Cuttings PM03511/25/05, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Peak District National Park Authority.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.