Awarded contract

KMCCD-048 - PCSA for Woodley School & College - New Build

Details

Value
GBP 721,453.51
Topic
Construction work for school buildings
Published
7 October 2025

Tender description

Through a mini-competition via PAGABO Major Works framework - Lot 2, the Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality. the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works. Lot 1: The Council seeks to appoint a Contractor under the JCT Pre-Construction Services Agreement (PCSA) 2016 (General Contractor) to support the design process though to the end of RIBA Stage 4 and produce a tender sum for the New Woodley School & College build. The tender sum must align with the Employer's construction budget and comply with a maximum construction programme of 65 weeks. Subject to the tender sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works. The successful Contractor will collaborate closely with Kirklees Capital Delivery & Development (Client), the Consultant Design Team, Children's Services and Woodley School and College representatives to refine and complete the RIBA Stage 4 Design. The final design must meet the end users' needs and respect the existing design quality. Key Requirements: • Demonstrate experience in design and build of Special Educational Needs and Disabilities schools (SEND), preferably with Autism expertise. • Adherence to, where possibly exceeding, BB104 guidelines. • Proven knowledge, and where possible delivery, of Net Zero Carbon in Operation schools. • Equally strong focus on internal and external design, with external areas designed to provide secure, functional, and stimulating outdoor environments tailored to the students' needs. • Careful planning for secure access and parking for staff, taxis, minibuses, parents and visitors. Additional information: Subject to the PCSA outcome and the tendered sum and programme meeting the Employer's requirements, the Contractor will be engaged under a JCT Design and Build Contract 2016 (DB) to deliver the works (Stage 2).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 October 2025
  2. Completed: Award published7 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Kirklees Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45214200 · Construction work for school buildings
  • 45214230 · Special school construction work
  • 79415200 · Design consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to KMCCD-048 - PCSA for Woodley School & College - New Build.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to KMCCD-048 - PCSA for Woodley School & College - New Build, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 132
    £10.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kirklees Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.