Industrial Disease Claims Handling - TRGF3153
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Crawford & Company Luss Adjusters (UK) Ltd
- Value
- GBP 100,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Insurance services
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Transport intends to directly award a contract for the continued provision of claims handling services for Industrial Disease Claims received from former employees of British Railways Board to the incumbent supplier. This decision is made in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Schedule 5, Paragraph 7, which permits direct award where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties and operational disruption. The cost of handling the current portfolio of claims received on or before 31st October 2025 has already been paid in advance to the current supplier, covering the full lifecycle from registration to closure. Transitioning to a new supplier would require: • Duplicated fees for management of current portfolio of claims • Complex and resource-intensive transfer of sensitive case data • Operational disruption due to the potential need to manage two separate contracts with associated finance process, and on line databases. • TUPE Considerations: The incumbent supplier currently employs staff with specialist knowledge and experience of this work portfolio. A change in provider would trigger operation of TUPE Regulations, resulting in legal and operational complexities reinforcing the case for continuity of service. If a competitive tender were pursued, it would need to cover both the existing case portfolio and any new claims received on or after 1st November 2025. This would create the risk of double payment for the existing portfolio of cases with additional and unnecessary cost to the public purse, service fragmentation and stakeholder disruption. Supplier: Crawford & Company Adjusters (UK) Limited Anticipated Contract Award: 1st November 2025 Duration: 3-years Total Value excluding VAT: £100k (below threshold for services) ## Contract award ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published10 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date10 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date3 November 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66510000 · Insurance services
- 66516500 · Professional liability insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Industrial Disease Claims Handling - TRGF3153.
- Open tender
YPO - 001198 Insurance Placement DPS II
- Open tender
Financial and insurance services
- Open tender
Insurance DPS (ongoing)
Related topics
Topics related to Industrial Disease Claims Handling - TRGF3153, ranked by notice volume.
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
