HCC - 12/23 - The Provision of a Highways Services Term Maintenance Contract - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ringway Infrastructure Services Ltd
- Value
- GBP 1,950,000,000
- Duration
- 21 years
- Topic
- Road furniture
- Published
- 8 October 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Following a procurement, Hertfordshire County Council has awarded contracts for the Provision of a Highways Services Term Maintenance Contract. This is an award notice and this opportunity is now closed. The successful supplier is Ringway Infrastructure Services Limited The estimated total value of the Contract is £1,950,000,000.00 and is for the core Contract period and also includes the approximate value for extensions. It is anticipated that the Contract term will be up to a maximum of 21 years comprised of an initial minimum term of 7 years followed by optional extension periods up to a maximum aggregate duration of 21 years. FTS Tender Notice Number: 2023/S 000-036802 FTS Contract Award Notice Number: 2025/S 000-063394
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2025
- Completed: Award published8 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date1 October 2046
About the buyer
Hertfordshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928000 · Road furniture
- 34929000 · Highway materials
- 34990000 · Control, safety, signalling and light equipment
- 44113810 · Surface dressing
- 45000000 · Construction work
- 45111240 · Ground-drainage work
- 45221000 · Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
- 45221100 · Construction work for bridges
- 45221110 · Bridge construction work
- 45221111 · Road bridge construction work
- 45232440 · Construction work for sewage pipes
- 45232450 · Drainage construction works
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233120 · Road construction works
- 45233121 · Main road construction works
- 45233122 · Ring road construction work
- 45233123 · Secondary road construction work
- 45233124 · Trunk road construction work
- 45233125 · Road junction construction work
- 45233126 · Grade-separated junction construction work
- 45233127 · T-junction construction work
- 45233128 · Roundabout construction work
- 45233129 · Crossroad construction work
- 45233130 · Construction work for highways
- 45233131 · Construction work for elevated highways
- 45233139 · Highway maintenance work
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233150 · Traffic-calming works
- 45233160 · Paths and other metalled surfaces
- 45233161 · Footpath construction work
- 45233162 · Cycle path construction work
- 45233200 · Various surface works
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233221 · Road-surface painting work
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
- 45233223 · Carriageway resurfacing works
- 45233224 · Dual carriageway construction work
- 45233225 · Single carriageway construction work
- 45233226 · Access road construction work
- 45233227 · Slip road construction work
- 45233228 · Surface coating construction work
- 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
- 45233250 · Surfacing work except for roads
- 45233251 · Resurfacing works
- 45233252 · Surface work for streets
- 45233253 · Surface work for footpaths
- 45233260 · Pedestrian ways construction work
- 45233261 · Pedestrian overpass construction work
- 45233262 · Pedestrian zone construction work
- 45233270 · Parking-lot-surface painting work
- 45233280 · Erection of road-barriers
- 45233290 · Installation of road signs
- 45233291 · Installation of bollards
- 45233292 · Installation of safety equipment
- 45233293 · Installation of street furniture
- 45233300 · Foundation work for highways, roads, streets and footpaths
- 45233310 · Foundation work for highways
- 45233320 · Foundation work for roads
- 45233330 · Foundation work for streets
- 45233340 · Foundation work for footpaths
- 63712200 · Highway operation services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 71311200 · Transport systems consultancy services
- 71311210 · Highways consultancy services
- 71311220 · Highways engineering services
- 77310000 · Planting and maintenance services of green areas
- 77340000 · Tree pruning and hedge trimming
- 90620000 · Snow-clearing services
- 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@hertfordshire-county-council.gov |
197 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to HCC - 12/23 - The Provision of a Highways Services Term Maintenance Contract - AWARD.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
Related topics
Topics related to HCC - 12/23 - The Provision of a Highways Services Term Maintenance Contract - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Hertfordshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
