Awarded contract

FSS-2025-020 Online Guidance on Charcuterie Safety

Details

Value
GBP 58,650
Topic
Research services
Published
8 October 2025

Tender description

Technical content and assessment aspects of a new online safety tool. Lot 1: FSS is the public sector body responsible for ensuring food safety in Scotland, and producing guidance to support businesses to produce safe food is a core activity of the organisation. Businesses producing ready-to-eat (RTE) foods can experience problems in controlling microbiological risks, potentially leading to outbreaks and product recalls. The RTE foods most commonly contaminated with pathogenic bacteria are fresh produce (including salads and leafy greens), cooked sliced meats (cold cuts, charcuterie), soft cheeses and smoked fish. Recognising the higher risk of ready-to-eat foods, and the particular challenges faced by some types of RTE foods, FSS previously produced two online risk assessment tools to help businesses in Scotland to evaluate their processes and to promote best practice. The Safe Smoked Fish and Fresh Produce tools were well received by industry, and FSS received positive feedback for the provision of guidance in this interactive online format. The tools contain relevant scientific evidence and legal requirements to help FBOs assess their practices and provide clear and objective advice to reduce the risk of microbiological contamination of their product. FSS now wish to produce a new online risk assessment tool focused on the safe production and processing of meat charcuterie products (i.e. deli meats/cold cuts etc). This new tool will be of similar structure to the existing tools, containing an interactive risk assessment function to allow FBOs to review their practices, alongside useful resources, in an easy-to-use format. In contrast to the existing tools, this one will consider relevant chemical as well as microbiological hazards because these types of products often use chemical agents as part of their production. FSS require a Supplier to produce the technical content and assessment aspects of the tool.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published8 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73110000 · Research services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

12 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FSS-2025-020 Online Guidance on Charcuterie Safety.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Food Standards Scotland (FSS).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.