Essential Site, Plant and Equipment Training - Lots 2,3,4,5 & 7
Details
- Buyer
- Environment Agency
- Supplier(s)
- Kileder Newport West, Intertrain Uk Ltd., T Kirk Forestry
- Value
- GBP 8,893,969.52
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- E-learning services
- Published
- 9 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Lot 2 - Confined Spaces Training Lot 3 - General Health & Safety Training Lot 4 - Heavy Plant and Machinery Training Lot 5 - Lifting and Winching training Lot 7 - Site Management and Incident Response Training The Environment Agency (EA) uses a range of plant and equipment to manage many sites and maintain thousands of assets across the country, to help save lives and protect the environment. As a Category One responder, reacting to thousands of environmental and flooding incidents and potential incidents each year, the training provided through this contract will not only prepare its staff for the work they carry out in their day jobs, but also their incident roles. The EA must have a competent and confident workforce who carry out work to protect people and the environment by operating and maintaining its flood and coastal assets and responding to incidents. The purpose of this procurement is to coordinate and deliver the required training, to the required standard. ## Contract award Title: EA Essential Site, Plant & Equipment Training Lots 2,3,4,5 & 7 Lots: - Lot a2XTu000000X9irMAC: Confined Spaces Training - Lot a2XTu000000X9kTMAS: General Health and Safety Training - Lot a2XTu000000X9m5MAC: Heavy Plant and Machinery Training - Lot a2XTu000000X9nhMAC: Lifting and Winching Training - Lot a2XTu000000X9sXMAS: Site Management and Incident Response Training ## Contract award Title: EA Essential Site, Plant & Equipment Training Lot 8 Lots: - Lot a2XTu000000X9u9MAC: Vegetation Control Training ## Contract award Lots: - Lot a2XTu000000X9qvMAC: MEICA Electrical training ## Contract award Title: Environment Agency Essential Site, Plant and Equipment Training - Lots 1 & 9 Lots: - Lot a2XTu000000X9hFMAS: Chainsaw and Arboriculture training - Lot a2XTu000000X9vlMAC: Vocational Drivers' Training
Timeline
- Completed: Award date29 September 2025
- Completed: Award published9 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date22 October 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Environment Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80420000 · E-learning services
- 80510000 · Specialist training services
- 80511000 · Staff training services
- 80531200 · Technical training services
- 80560000 · Health and first-aid training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@environment-agency.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Essential Site, Plant and Equipment Training - Lots 2,3,4,5 & 7.
Related topics
Topics related to Essential Site, Plant and Equipment Training - Lots 2,3,4,5 & 7, ranked by notice volume.
- 754£28.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Environment Agency.
- 2,606£1.6bn
- 885£19.4bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 295£367.1m
- 260£233.6m
- 249£577.5m
- 232£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
