EBC EC Oatlands Recreation Ground Sand Pit and Play Equipment
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kompan Ltd
- Value
- GBP 98,468.53
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 6 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Elmbridge Borough Council is approaching the market with a view to install items of play equipment and associated Wetpour surfacing, the design, build and creation of a new sand pit in the old paddling pool and removal of the existing sand pit. The design is to include sand play equipment, imaginative toddler equipment and the creation of a seated/picnic area and associated surfacing. Remove in entirety the original sand pit including paving / concrete edging and return to grass. Then to supply and install new play equipment and associated rubber wet pour surface. Including creative sand play equipment, four seat springer, infant unit and all associated safety surface: •To supply and install selected new toddler social and interactive play equipment and safety surfacing with imaginative and challenging designs to increase play value. •Install new sand pit within the old paddling pool with interactive sand play equipment. •To supply and install, picnic benches and seating. •To maintain the council's high standard of inclusion and creation of a safe play experience for all visitors and users of the site. •Approx. Surface Area: Existing Sand Pit - 48 M/Sq. •Approx. Surface Area: Paddling Pool - 215 M/Sq. •Approx. Surface Area: Picnic and play Area - 300+M/Sq ## Contract award Title: EBC EC Oatlands Recreation Ground Sand Pit and Play Equipment
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 October 2025
- Completed: Contract expiry date27 February 2026
About the buyer
Elmbridge Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 45112723 · Landscaping work for playgrounds
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elmbridge-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elmbridge-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elmbridge-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elmbridge-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elmbridge-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@elmbridge-borough-council.gov |
5 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to EBC EC Oatlands Recreation Ground Sand Pit and Play Equipment.
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Elmbridge Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
