DFE - Insolvency Service - Provision of Insolvency Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Accounting and auditing services
- Published
- 8 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Insolvency Service is a branch within the Department for the Economy. The Official Receiver (OR) is a Civil Servant in the Insolvency Service within the Department and is also an Officer of the Court in his roles of Trustee in Bankruptcy and Liquidator in companies that have been wound up by the Court. The Department for the Economy (the Buyer) is seeking to appoint two Suppliers for the provision of Insolvency Services to complete the administration of cases once the Official Receiver's statutory investigations have been completed. When the Department for Economy identifies a piece of work, it will be offered to the Supplier ranked first. The Supplier ranked second will be offered a commission in the event of; (a) a conflict of interest for Supplier ranked first (this must be confirmed by email) or (b) Supplier ranked first not having the capacity to deliver a project within the required timeframe. ## Contract award Title: ID 5967001 DFE - Insolvency Service - Provision of Insolvency Services
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 October 2025
- Completed: Award published8 October 2025Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date19 October 2029in 3 years
About the buyer
Department for the Economy is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
- 79410000 · Business and management consultancy services
- 79411000 · General management consultancy services
- 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
- 79420000 · Management-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-the-economy.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-the-economy.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-the-economy.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-the-economy.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-the-economy.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-the-economy.gov |
44 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DFE - Insolvency Service - Provision of Insolvency Services.
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related topics
Topics related to DFE - Insolvency Service - Provision of Insolvency Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for the Economy.
- 256£6.0bn
- 59£121.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 635£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
