Designing an effective urban greening marketplace and demand side testing
Details
- Value
- GBP 30,000
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 10 October 2025
- Submission
- 24 October 2025
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
BACKGROUND Nature Towns and Cities is a coalition of organisations (National Trust, Natural England, and National Lottery Heritage Fund) working together to inspire, incentivise, and support UK towns and cities to take ambitious action for urban green space. Our aim is to help millions more people enjoy time in nature close to home, in greener, thriving towns and cities. We want more urban areas to use nature recovery and nature-based solutions to tackle health inequalities and climate change, and to put nature at the heart of communities to grow their prosperity, connection and resilience. SCOPE OF THE WORK Development of an online marketplace will begin with street tree planting (urban intervention), able to be bundled and sold/funded as 'tokens'. This research will aim to understand and develop demand side requirements for creating an effective token marketplace. This will include recommendations for supply side, engaging potential buyers, and developing supporting frameworks for funding, reporting, verification, and applications for community groups/VCSE sector. INFORMATION TO BE RETURNED: Submissions should include the following information: · Outline of your proposed approach to the project, including details of methodology, proposed outputs, timeline, and high level risk log. · Description of your relevant experience and abridged CVs of the proposed project team, including examples of at least two similar pieces of work you have carried out. · Proposed budget breakdown. · Details of any matters or concerns not covered by this brief. Submissions should be no more than 8 pages in length. Abridged VCs can be included as appendices. These should be returned to anne.mackinnon@nationaltrust.org.uk by the deadline of 5pm, Friday 31st October 2025. Please see the attached Request for Tender for more information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published10 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 October 2025
About the buyer
Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-of-agriculture-environment-and-rural-affairs.gov |
101 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Designing an effective urban greening marketplace and demand side testing.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Designing an effective urban greening marketplace and demand side testing, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department of Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs.
- 258£7.5bn
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 6£88.1m
- 6£7.5m
- 4£10.6m
- 3£1.5m
- 1£454.0k
- 639£2.6bn
- 386£3.6bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
