Closed tender

Department of Defence - Provision of Software Reseller Services

Details

Value
EUR 5,628,417
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
9 October 2025
Submission
7 November 2025

Tender description

This is a call to tender to buy goods/services. The Dept. of Defence currently has various ICT systems in service throughout the country. The department requires a single software reseller to supply its standard / non-standard software requirements and assist in managing its licensing infrastructure. A contract with the successful bidder will be put in place for 3 years with the option of extending for a further 12 months, and a maximum of 2 such extensions. Tenderers must associate themselves with this competition in order to access the tender documents, ask and receive clarifications and submit response. This can only be done via login. All responses must be supplied in a zipped format. The Contracting Authority are not in a position to answer queries marked "confidential".

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date7 November 2025

About the buyer

Department of Defence is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 48100000 · Industry specific software package
  • 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
  • 48300000 · Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package
  • 48400000 · Business transaction and personal business software package
  • 48500000 · Communication and multimedia software package
  • 48600000 · Database and operating software package
  • 48900000 · Miscellaneous software package and computer systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

37 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Department of Defence - Provision of Software Reseller Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Department of Defence - Provision of Software Reseller Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.