Business Case Author and Advisor for the National Library of Wales
Details
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 8 October 2025
- Submission
- 24 October 2025
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
The Contracting Authority (NLW) wish to appoint a suitably qualified consultant to produce a Full Business Case using the five-case model for the National Library of Wales’ Bookstack 4 project that meets the requirements of HM Treasury Green Book for presentation to National Library of Wales Board of Trustees and the Welsh Government. The consultant will also be required to review, challenge and support the development of the Strategic Outline Case and Outline Business Case (being developed internally). The Full Business Case is to be completed by 28 February 2026.The Full Business Case is to be developed using the five-case model, in the format specified by the HM Treasury/Welsh Government publication, Guide to Developing the Project Business Case, 2018. The project will be subject to the Gateway Review process, the details of which are to be confirmed.The maximum budget for delivering this work is £40,000 (excluding VAT).A more detailed specification can be found in the Invitation to Tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 October 2025
About the buyer
The National Library of Wales is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-library-of-wales.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-library-of-wales.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-library-of-wales.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-library-of-wales.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-library-of-wales.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-national-library-of-wales.gov |
54 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Business Case Author and Advisor for the National Library of Wales.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The National Library of Wales.
- 120£188.0m
- 117£283.9m
- 110£766.3m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 8£31.9m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
