Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Sight Support West of England
- Value
- GBP 742,574
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Social work services
- Published
- 6 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Bath & North East Somerset has awarded the Contract for the provision of the ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services . The procurement run in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Light Touch Regime (LTR) above-threshold, one stage tender. The Sensory Impairment Support Service will provide support to people who live in B&NES or are registered with a GP in B&NES who have a hearing and or visual impairment. The service will offer Information and Advice, access to assistive equipment and facilitate social activities and opportunities. The service will take a person-centred approach and provide flexible and responsive service, promoting individuals' ability to maintain their independence and build connections within their communities. ## Contract award
Timeline
- Completed: Award published6 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Award date6 October 2025
- Next: Contract expiry date31 December 2030in 4 years
About the buyer
Bath and North East Somerset Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
- 85322000 · Community action programme
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bath-and-north-east-somerset-council.gov |
51 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services.
Related topics
Topics related to Bath and North East Somerset ASC Sensory Impairment Support Services, ranked by notice volume.
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bath and North East Somerset Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
