Awarded contract

715663452 - Holmes 2 - UK5 - Transparency Notice

Details

Supplier(s)
Unisys
Value
GBP 491,269
Duration
3 years
Topic
Document management services
Published
7 October 2025

Tender description

Provision of HOLMES 2 application to set up a Major Incident Room (“MIR”) functionality within the ModNet (Secret) Cloud. Within Defence, the Service Justice System is required to operate in accordance with the Armed Forces Act 2006 and the Laws of England and Wales. This includes operating to College of Policing guidelines: Major Incident Room Standardised Administrative Procedures 2021 (MIRSAP 2021) and the Major Crime Investigation Manual 2021 (MCIM 2021), which lay out how serious and complex crime must be investigated. Unisys HOLMES 2 is the only system accredited by the NPCC (National Police Chiefs Council) for the purpose of setting up MIRs. The MIR is the repository for all material gathered from the public, enquiry officers and other sources. It is managed using standardised administrative procedures and supports the Senior Investigating Officer to direct and control the investigation. As such, the Service Justice System is held up against the same levels of scrutiny as other Home Office Police Forces and hence the required application must enable the Service Prosecuting Authority and Military Court Service to obtain the same performance data as the Crown Prosecution Service and His Majesty’s Courts and Tribunal Service in order to be compliant with Home Office and College of Policing Standards. The Defence Serious Crime Command (DSCC) is establishing a MIR which requires a system for gathering and processing evidence which is SUKEO (Secret UK Eyes Only). The HOLMES 2 application has been developed by Unisys (built on the Unisys Law Enforcement Application Framework (U-LEAF) and is a bespoke application designed to meet the complex requirements of MIR Standard Administrative Procedures (“MIRSAP 2021”) in line with the unique technical requirements for investigating serious, complex crimes/incidents. ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published7 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date7 October 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date28 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72512000 · Document management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 715663452 - Holmes 2 - UK5 - Transparency Notice.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 715663452 - Holmes 2 - UK5 - Transparency Notice, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.