Awarded contract

University of York HR, Payroll & Finance Transformation Technical Implementation Partner

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP, Workday Ltd
Value
GBP 15,472,000
Topic
Business transaction and personal business software package
Published
1 October 2025

Tender description

Call-off agreement under CCS framework RM6193 - Software design and implementation services. The University is undertaking a transformation of its HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement functions, across people, process, data and technology. The key drivers for undertaking change at this time are systems reaching the end of licence or support, systems and data constraining organisational agility and labour intensive ways of working. The University intends to embrace an 'adopt not adapt' principle to optimise the use of new technologies to support standardisation, simplification and operational efficiencies. The University is seeking a Technical Implementation Partner to enable our HR, Payroll, Finance and Procurement transformation programme. The transformation will be enabled with a Tier 1 ERP product. The University requires direct contract(s) between it and the relevant product vendor, for supply, licence and, if required by the University, maintenance and support. The Technical Implementation Partner will be responsible for providing the vendor's terms and conditions as part of the bid submitted as part of the further competition, and for ensuring the vendor enters into the relevant direct contract(s) with the University. As part of the further competition the University may stipulate requirements for the terms and conditions, such as that the vendor will accept instructions from the Technical Implementation Partner during the Services period. During the period of time in which the Technical Implementation Partner is providing its Services and the Deliverables, the Technical Implementation Partner will also be solely responsible for instructing and managing the vendor of the Tier 1 ERP product, and related supply chains (including licensors of Licensed Software, and providers of maintenance and support services in relation to Licensed Software, as well as Subcontractors) which are required for the performance of the Services and provision of the Deliverables. Lot 1: Transformation consultancy Implementation consultancy Provision of Tier 1 ERP solution 10 years Associated services Additional information: A PIN was issued to conduction Preliminary Market Consultation: F01: Prior information notice (prior information only) Notice identifier: 2024/S 000-028324 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-049821 Published 4 September 2024, 4:51pm Subsequently a second round of Preliminary Market Engagement was undertaken via the CCS e-procurement portal under RM6193, our reference UY PROC 1134. Finally a further competition was undertaken following receipt of expressions of interest under RM6193, again using the CCS e-procurement portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of York is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48400000 · Business transaction and personal business software package
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to University of York HR, Payroll & Finance Transformation Technical Implementation Partner.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to University of York HR, Payroll & Finance Transformation Technical Implementation Partner, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.