Awarded contract

The Servicing & Maintenance of Housing & Corporate Door Entry, Access Control and Auto Gates & Barriers

Details

Value
GBP 831,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Access gates
Published
1 October 2025

Tender description

The London Borough of Hillingdon wishes to appoint an experienced service provider for the servicing, maintenance and repairs of the Pedestrian and Vehicle Door Entry, Access Control, Warden Call Systems, Automatic Doors, Gates & Barriers ensuring compliance with all relevant industry, manufacturers and safety standards. The contract is to include Hillingdon Council's housing stock of over 10,000 properties covering General Needs Housing, Sheltered Housing, Supported Housing and 200 Corporate sites. Elements of the contract include but not limited to the following: • Repairs of Housing Door Entry & Access Control Systems and associated works as detailed in the Asset Lists. • Service, Maintenance & Repairs of Corporate Access Control Systems and associated works as detailed in the Asset Lists. • Service, Maintenance & Repairs of Automatic Pedestrian & Vehicle Doors, Gates, Barriers, Bollards & Shutters as detailed in Asset lists. • Repairs, Servicing & Maintenance on all Assisted Living and Warden Call Systems. • Provide a Reactive Maintenance/Call out Service (365/24/7) covering the assets in question The contract will have a staggered approach to its implementation with the Door Entry & Access Control and Assisted Living & Warden Call element starting on 30th November 2025 and the Automatic Pedestrian & Vehicle Doors, Gates, Barriers, Bollards & Shutters being introduced on 1st September 2026. TUPE will apply across all aspects. The Contract will be for an initial term of three (3) years with an extendable option for a period of not more than two (2) years, giving a total of five (5) years (the Term). ## Contract award

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date19 September 2025
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date29 November 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44221310 · Access gates
  • 44221400 · Shutters
  • 50711000 · Repair and maintenance services of electrical building installations
  • 51100000 · Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

33 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Servicing & Maintenance of Housing & Corporate Door Entry, Access Control and Auto Gates & Barriers.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Servicing & Maintenance of Housing & Corporate Door Entry, Access Control and Auto Gates & Barriers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.