Thames Freeport Skills Programme - Capital Expenditure Funding
Details
- Buyer
- Thames Freeport
- Value
- GBP 416,666.67
- Topic
- Training services
- Published
- 3 October 2025
- Submission
- 17 October 2025
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Thames Freeport Skills Programme aims to build the capacity of the local skills and employment system to respond to the specific skills challenges and opportunities within the Thames Freeport area. The programme supports innovation, collaboration and growth in skills provision that aligns with the Freeport's wider ambitions to enhance productivity, drive inward investment and support local people to access high-quality jobs and careers. The fund is designed to support, improvement of existing facilities or development of new facilities in order to deliver innovative programmes to align with the Thames Freeport priorities. Applicants must clearly define the outcomes they intend to deliver as a result of the capex investment and explain how Thames Freeport Skills Programme funding will enable those outcomes to be achieved, as well as how other existing funding sources will be leveraged. Projects funded through this fund will be known collectively as the Thames Freeport Skills Programme. Following the recent procurement exercise no bids were successful for the for lot 3 - Capex investment to enhance local FE and HE capacity. We have therefore taken the decision to re-tender the lot as its own procurement using a Competitive Flexible Procedure (CFP). We are seeking bids that will enhance delivery capacity in either Further Education (FE) or Higher Education (HE), and in the TFP priority sector of sustainable construction, which may include the use of modern methods of construction. Further Details can be found in the attached document The ITT will be available through a central digital platform, as required under the Procurement Act 2023. This ensures transparency in procurement route and regulations applicable. The ITT will be published on the Find a Tender platform. In accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, notices and award details will be published on the Find a Tender platform. Contract KPIs, award notices, and performance tracking will also be disclosed where applicable. This procurement is being conducted by Matt Hamnett & Associates Ltd, trading as MH&A. Company number: 11197120. Registered address: 1a Kingsbury's Lane, Ringwood, England, BH24 1EL. MH&A will act as the Contracting Authority for the purposes of this procurement and will enter into contract(s) with the successful supplier(s). Due to administrative limitations, the procurement notice is being published via the Thames Freeport (TFP) buyer account on the UK Government's Find a Tender platform. This is to ensure compliance with public procurement regulations, as the funding for this contract is grant-funded and subject to public authority oversight. However, all procurement activities, including supplier engagement, evaluation, and contract award and any prevailing contracts are being administered by MH&A. Bidders should direct all communications, clarifications, and submissions as instructed in this notice and the procurement documents
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published3 October 2025Current notice
- Completed: Submission date17 October 2025
About the buyer
Thames Freeport is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80500000 · Training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-freeport.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-freeport.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-freeport.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-freeport.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-freeport.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@thames-freeport.gov |
76 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Thames Freeport Skills Programme - Capital Expenditure Funding.
Related topics
Topics related to Thames Freeport Skills Programme - Capital Expenditure Funding, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Thames Freeport.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 1,713£205.5bn
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 1,065£982.5m
- 949£2.3bn
- 900£690.3m
- 900£19.4bn
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
