Awarded contract

Specialist Mental Health Advisory Service - North West Surrey

Details

Value
GBP 94,836
Topic
Rehabilitation services
Published
1 October 2025

Tender description

Citizens Advice Bureau Runnymede and Spelthorne provide a specialist advisory service directly to people admitted as an inpatient within a mental health setting and deliver a service to clients with mental health problems in the community predominantly those under the care of secondary care mental health services, that are unable to be supported by more generic community services, namely the Citizens advice. This service covers North West Surrey. Lot 1: Citizens Advice Bureau Runnymede and Spelthorne provides a specialist advisory service directly to people admitted as an adult mental health inpatient. It also delivers a service to clients with mental health problems in the community, predominantly those under the care of secondary care mental health services, who are unable to be supported by more generic community services, namely the Citizens Advice. This service covers North West Surrey. NHS Surrey Heartlands ICB intends to award Citizens Advice Bureau Runnymede and Spelthorne, an existing provider, a contract following a Direct Award C process. Citizens Advice is a charity offering free, confidential, practical advice to residents with mental health problems on a wide range of everyday issues to support their wellbeing. They provide support for the following : • Money and debt concerns • Benefits and welfare rights • Housing and homelessness • Employment and workplace issues • Blue badge applications • And more based on individual needs and circumstances This contract is awarded under the Direct Award C process, in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR) two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £94,836 (£47,418 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2024 until 31st March 2026. CAB is funded by a variety of stakeholders (ICB, Councils, local trust, charity funding) due to the breadth of work they provide to society.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published1 October 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85312500 · Rehabilitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

7 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist Mental Health Advisory Service - North West Surrey.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.