Awarded contract

Specialist Financial Support for the Aviation Surveillance Procurement

Details

Supplier(s)
KPMG LLP
Value
GBP 310,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Financial consultancy services
Published
29 September 2025

Tender description

Provision of qualified and experienced independent financial advice in relation to financial matters arising in the replacement of the Aerial Surveillance Service. This will include, but not be limited to: a) advice on the best value for money, equitable sharing of costs and financial robustness of each bid and objective assurance of the MCA's overall approach and the suitability of the financial arrangements in the final contract. b) experienced evaluation support in the appraisal of bidder responses. c) lead on financial aspects of the procurement, support financial analysis and provide guidance. d) develop a skills and knowledge transfer process to ensure the MCA is aware of the adviser's outputs and able to monitor or further develop key areas following the end of the adviser's support contract. The procurement was delivered by the form of a Direct Award against Crown Commercial Services MCF4 framework (RM6309). The initial contract is for 2 years and the Authority reserves the right to extend by a further 12 months subject to business need.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 September 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date29 September 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date24 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Maritime and Coastguard Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66171000 · Financial consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Specialist Financial Support for the Aviation Surveillance Procurement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Specialist Financial Support for the Aviation Surveillance Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Maritime and Coastguard Agency.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.