Awarded contract

SCC WT County Transport Model Further Competition (ESPO 664_21)

Details

Supplier(s)
Stantec UK Ltd
Value
GBP 283,392.4
Duration
5 years
Topic
Transport services (excl. Waste transport)
Published
30 September 2025

Tender description

Surrey County Council's Transport Model is used to assist with funding bids, scheme development, option testing, information for consultations, business cases, asset management maintenance options, environmental assessments, and partner authority Local Plan development, including the provision of evidence for consultations and examinations. Within Surrey County Council, the model is used to support work undertaken by other teams, in particular Transport Policy, Asset Management and the Design Team . The current County Transport Model requires a complete renewal if it is continued to be used as its current software platform is no longer suitable for Surrey's needs and because the base model is pre-pandemic and needs to reflect post-pandemic travel patterns. The objectives of the procurement are: • Move the model to a new software platform; • Capture up-to-date travel pattern data; • Secure a new model build that is fit for purpose. The contribution to the Community vision for Surrey in 2030 that this project will make are: • Journeys across the county are easier, more predictable and safer; • Everyone has a place they can call home with appropriate housing for all; • Well-connected communities with effective infrastructure that grow sustainably

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 August 2025
  2. Completed: Award published30 September 2025
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date4 August 2030in 4 years

About the buyer

Surrey County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60000000 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SCC WT County Transport Model Further Competition (ESPO 664_21).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SCC WT County Transport Model Further Competition (ESPO 664_21), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 2,512
    £49.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.