Closed tender

Request for Tender for provision of an opportunities Map and associated report for the Kerry Biosphere Reserve

Details

Value
EUR 30,000
Topic
Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Published
1 October 2025
Submission
23 October 2025

Tender description

The aim of this project is to map habitats that occur in the Kerry Biosphere to Fossitt Level 3, in order that potential opportunities for biodiversity enhancement and conservation management within the biosphere may be identified. The map produced will be interactive (hosted on a GIS). Attributes to be included in the GIS include; habitat type, habitat condition, land-use type, and potential biodiversity enhancement opportunities. Methodology for the mapping exercise should follow the national standard (Smith et al. 2011) and to the highest resolution practicable. A report is required to accompany the interactive map. The report will include summary data and information on the findings of the mapping exercise and recommendations for habitat management where feasible. In association with the mapping exercise a detailed literature review for the Biosphere is required (see Point 1 below). Note that the successful tenderer would be responsible for obtaining all mapping and other resources required to undertake this piece of work. The specific objectives of this tender are to: 1. Prepare a collection and review of the literature (published and gray literature) relating to habitat, species and land use and management in the Kerry Biosphere Reserve. 2. Compile a database from Objective 1 to inform the GIS map of the reserve, as appropriate 3. Generate an Opportunities Map comprising a GIS interactive map (s) that includes an attributes table (s) providing data and information on the habitat type, habitat area and condition. Potential Annex I habitats should be recorded where possible. 4. Provide a detailed report encompassing the findings of the mapping exercise and the literature review. The report must also include recommendations to identify any uncertainties. The report must also include a comprehensive list of sources that informed both the interactive map and associated report. The main body of work associated with this project will be the production of a GIS interactive map. The user will be able to use the map to identify the habitats occurring in the reserve, the area of the habitat, land use, and condition of said habitat(s). The habitats will be mapped to Fossitt level 3 at the highest scale practical for each area. The map will enable the user to quickly highlight potentially important areas in the Biosphere reserve. The associated report will comprise the findings of the mapping exercise and the results of a literature review carried out in the Biosphere region. The report must also include maps of the Biosphere region to enhance the information presented. The map will be inclusive of the circa 65,000ha of land occurring within the Biosphere, approximately 10,000ha of which is Killarney National Park (already mapped). The attributes to be recorded within the GIS Map are depicted in Table 1 below. The associated report must record human modification level where possible as part of the statistics recorded for each polygon. A Recommendations / Next Steps section must also be included in the report. The objective of the Next Steps section will be to highlight locations where nature restoration, or biodiversity enhancement could be explored.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date23 October 2025

About the buyer

South Kerry Development Partnership CLG is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 77000000 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services
  • 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
  • 92000000 · Recreational, cultural and sporting services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

174 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for provision of an opportunities Map and associated report for the Kerry Biosphere Reserve.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender for provision of an opportunities Map and associated report for the Kerry Biosphere Reserve, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.