Closed tender

Request for Tender for Project Management Services at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25

Details

Value
EUR 950,000
Topic
Supervision of project and documentation
Published
3 October 2025
Submission
5 November 2025

Tender description

MEDITE Europe DAC are seeking suitably qualified companies for the supply of Project Management services the shortly commencing construction phase of Project Shine. Please see Project Management Services outlined below. We have plans to modernize our MDF facility with an investment in new equipment called Project Shine. 3D layout of existing + proposed can be found in Appendix 3: Layout Drawings. (Which can be made available upon request to Ciara.Walsh@mdfosb.com following signing an NDA). Project Shine involves the installation and upgrading of the following: Wet fuel handling system, Dry Fuel handling system, Biomass fired energy plant, MDF dryers. Project Management Services: Construction Project Manager •Reports to the client PM. •Manage the Project Team •Manage Project Schedule •Manage Project Costs •Manage Reports + Registers •Manage and maintain Issues Log, Risk Register, Procurement Tracker and Change Control. •Project Management •Documentation •EHS Mechanical Construction Supervisor •Reports to Construction Project Manager. •Be familiar with scope and contract of mechanical packages. •Main point of contact for all construction items relating to mechanical activities. •Planning •Quality + Standards •Deliveries •Cost Control •Maintain daily record of all construction mechanical activities. •Provide input into Issues Log and Risk Register. •Support development and execution of commissioning plan Electrical + Instrumentation Construction Supervisor •Reports to Construction Project Manager. •Be familiar with scope and contract of electrical packages. •Main point of contact for all construction items relating to electrical + instrumentation activities. •Planning •Quality + Standards •Cost •Deliveries •Provide input into Issues Log and Risk Register Scheduler (Part-time) •Reports to Construction Project Manager. •Develop the project schedule with key milestones. •Obtain construction schedules from each contractor/vendor. •Develop the master construction schedule based on the input schedules. •Obtain agreement and buy in from all contractors/vendors on the master schedule •Identify the critical path/s for the project. •Ensure contractors/vendors provide weekly progress report with percent complete. •Verify contractor/vendor claimed progress with construction team. •Update percent complete weekly for each contractor/vendor and for overall project to obtain planned vs. actuals curves. •Identify areas that are behind schedule and investigate with contractors. •Assist with the development of mitigation and/or recovery plans in conjunction with contractors/vendors. •Assist the PM with interactive scheduling workshops and develop micro schedule for works of high criticality and coordination where required. •Identify any scheduling or programming risks and ensure they are captured on the Project Risk Register. •Assist with micro scheduling key activities. •Provide pull plans for Last Planner System Project Administration (inc. Doc Control) •Reports to Construction Project Manager. •Update weekly and monthly project progress dashboards. •Filing of all project hard copy documents. •Transmitting documents and drawings and keeping log of all transmittals. •Issuing submittals to client/contractors and returning responses to responsible parties. •Updating Master Document Register. •Uploading drawings/files to ShareFile folders. •Generate meeting minutes for approval by PM. •Maintain issues register weekly. •Setting up persons and groups on ShareFile •Managing the storage of all information on ShareFile. •Ensure hard copies of certain documents are printed, available and up to date. •Ensure relevant persons are notified of revisions to documents. •Management of project offices supplies. •Storing and updating meeting minutes register ** Please find the Tender Document attached with the full and complete Scope of Works

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published3 October 2025
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date5 November 2025

About the buyer

Medite Europe DAC is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71248000 · Supervision of project and documentation
  • 71541000 · Construction project management services
  • 72224000 · Project management consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

42 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Request for Tender for Project Management Services at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Request for Tender for Project Management Services at MEDITE Europe DAC ‘25, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.