Awarded contract

Provision of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Services

Details

Value
GBP 960,220.32
Topic
Aerial and related services
Published
29 September 2025

Tender description

The Scottish Ministers, Marine Directorate invites tenders for the provision of short and medium range Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in support of marine and fisheries monitoring, control and surveillance (MCS) in Scottish waters. Lot 1: The Scottish Ministers, Marine Directorate invites tenders for the provision of short and medium range Remotely Piloted Aircraft Systems (RPAS) in support of marine and fisheries monitoring, control and surveillance (MCS) in Scottish waters. Marine Directorate aerial (aircraft) and marine (surface) asset deployment is conducted all year round but we wish the RPAS provisions to focus primarily on seasonal fisheries undertaken between March and November over a three (3) year contract period. The Marine Directorate is seeking to enhance their current capability in marine and fisheries Monitoring, Control and Surveillance (MCS) by contracting both Short and Medium range RPAS capability for unit provisions of twenty-two days.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 May 2025
  2. Completed: Award published29 September 2025
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60440000 · Aerial and related services
  • 60445000 · Aircraft operating services
  • 79714000 · Surveillance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of Remotely Piloted Aircraft Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.